2019 grammys Apple News cardi b Entertainment grammys Music News offset Television Top News TV/Radio/Film/Theater Urban Hip Hop Urban Living Urban Music Urban News

Cardi B Makes Grammy History with Best Rap Album Win + Full List of Winners

Cardi B-grammys

*Cardi B made historical past on the 61st Grammy Awards when she turned the primary feminine solo rap artist to bag the Greatest Rap Album award for her 2018 debut “Invasion of Privateness.” Many hip-hop fanatic discover it laughable that she beat Mac Miller (Swimming), Nipsey Hussle (Victory Lap), Pusha-T (DAYTONA), and Travis Scott (ASTROWORLD).

One Twitter consumer even famous: “I‘m not saying something however all I’m saying is that nicki minaj has been rapping since 2007 and she or he nonetheless hasn’t gained that award.. cardi b began in 2017.  I’m nonetheless not saying something.”

One other consumer took a jab at Nicki, writing: “All of the rap women have a Grammy apart from the woman that calls herself the queen of rap.”

On stage, Cardi delivered a heartfelt acceptance speech together with her husband Offset at her aspect. She additionally gave a particular shoutout to her daughter, Kulture, who was born final July.

“Once I came upon, my album was not full … we now have to get this album completed so I might shoot these movies whereas I’m nonetheless not displaying,” she stated. “It was very lengthy nights.”

In complete, Cardi B acquired 5 nominations, together with Album of the yr, Music of the Yr (“I Like It”), Greatest Rap Efficiency (“Be Cautious”), and Greatest Pop Duo/Group Efficiency for the Maroon 5 collab “Women Like You.”

OTHER NEWS YOU MIGHT HAVE MISSED: AJ Calloway Suspended by ‘Additional’ after Sexual Misconduct Claims Leveled

Cardi B-grammys

Hosted by Alicia Keys,  the 61st annual Grammy Awards aired Sunday reside from the Staples Middle in Los Angeles.

Under are the complete listing of winners.

RECORD OF THE YEAR

  • “I Like It,” Cardi B, Dangerous Bunny & J Balvin
  • “The Joke,” Brandi Carlile“This Is America,” Infantile Gambino (WINNER)
  • “God’s Plan,” Drake
  • “Shallow,” Woman Gaga & Bradley Cooper
  • “All The Stars,” Kendrick Lamar & SZA
  • “Rockstar,” Publish Malone That includes 21 Savage

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

    • Invasion Of Privateness, Cardi B
    • By The Method, I Forgive You, Brandi Carlile
    • Scorpion, Drake
    • H.E.R., H.E.R.
    • Beerbongs & Bentleys, Publish Malone
    • Soiled Pc, Janelle Monáe
  • Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves (WINNER)
  • Black Panther: The Album, Music From And Impressed By, Numerous Artists

SONG OF THE YEAR

    • “All The Stars,” Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
    • “Boo’d Up,” Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
    • “God’s Plan,” Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
    • “In My Blood,” Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)
    • “The Joke,” Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
    • “The Center,” Sarah Aarons, Jordan Okay. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Gray)
    • “Shallow,” Woman Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Woman Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
  • “This Is America,” Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Infantile Gambino) (WINNER)

BEST NEW ARTIST

  • Chloe x Halle
  • Luke Combs
  • Greta Van Fleet
  • H.E.R.
  • Dua Lipa (WINNER)
  • Margo Worth
  • Bebe Rexha
  • Jorja Smith

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

  • “Colours,” Beck
  • “Havana (Reside),” Camila Cabello
  • “God Is A Lady,” Ariana Grande
  • “Joanne (The place Do You Assume You’re Goin’?),” Woman Gaga (WINNER)
  • “Higher Now,” Submit Malone

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

  • “Fall in Line,” Christina Aguilera that includes Demi Lovato
  • “Don’t Go Breaking My Coronary heart,” Backstreet Boys
  • “‘S Fantastic,” Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
  • “Shallow,” Woman Gaga & Bradley Cooper (WINNER)
  • “Women Like You,” Maroon 5 that includes Cardi B
  • “Say One thing,” Justin Timberlake that includes Chris Stapleton
  • “The Center,” Zedd, Maren Morris & Gray

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

  • Love Is Right here To Keep, Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
  • My Means, Willie Nelson (WINNER)
  • Nat “King” Cole & Me, Gregory Porter
  • Requirements (Deluxe), Seal
  • The Music…The Mem’ries…The Magic!, Barbra Streisand

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

  • Camila, Camila Cabello
  • Which means Of Life, Kelly Clarkson
  • Sweetener, Ariana Grande (WINNER)
  • Shawn Mendes, Shawn Mendes
  • Lovely Trauma, P!nk
  • Fame, Taylor Swift

BEST DANCE RECORDING

  • “Northern Soul,” Above & Past that includes Richard Beford
  • “Ultimatum,” Disclosure that includes Fatoumate Diawara
  • “Dropping It,” Fisher
  • “Electrical energy,” Silk Metropolis (Diplo & Mark Ronson) & Dua Lipa (WINNER)
  • “Ghost Voices,” Digital Self

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE

  • “4 Out of 5,” Arctic Monkeys
  • “When Dangerous Goes Good,” Chris Cornell (WINNER)
  • “Made an America,”FEVER 333
  • “Freeway Tune,” Greta Van Fleet
  • “Uncomfortable,” Halestorm

BEST ROCK SONG

  • “Black Smoke Rising,” Greta Van Fleet
  • “Jumpsuit,” Twenty One Pilots
  • “Mantra,” Convey Me the Horizon
  • “Masseduction,” St. Vincent (WINNER)
  • “Rats,” Ghost

BEST ROCK ALBUM

  • Rainier Fog, Alice in Chains
  • Mania, Fall Out Boy
  • Prequelle, Ghost
  • From the Fires, Greta Van Fleet (WINNER)
  • Pacific Daydream, Weezer

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

  • Tranquility Base Lodge + On line casino, Arctic Monkeys
  • Colours, Beck (WINNER)
  • Utopia, Björk
  • American Utopia, David Byrne
  • Masseduction, St. Vincent

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

  • “Lengthy As I Stay,” Toni Braxton
  • “Summer time,” The Carters
  • “Y O Y,” Lalah Hathaway
  • “Greatest Half,” H.E.R. that includes Daniel Caesar (WINNER)
  • “First Started,” PJ Morton

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE (TIE)

  • “Guess Ain’t Value The Hand,” Leon Bridges (WINNER)
  • “Don’t Fall Aside On Me Tonight,” Bettye LaVette
  • “Trustworthy,” Main
  • “How Deep Is Your Love,” PJ Morton That includes Yebba (WINNER)
  • “Made For Love,” Charlie Wilson that includes Lalah Hathaway

BEST R&B SONG

  • “Boo’d Up,” Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai) (WINNER)
  • “Come By way of And Chill,” Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel That includes J. Cole & Salaam Remi)
  • “Feels Like Summer time,” Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Infantile Gambino)
  • “Focus,” Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)
  • “Lengthy As I Stay,” Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

  • Every little thing Is Love, The Carters (WINNER)
  • The Youngsters Are Alright, Chloe x Halle
  • Chris Dave And The Drumhedz, Chris Dave And The Drumhedz
  • Conflict & Leisure, Miguel
  • Ventriloquism, Meshell Ndegeocello

BEST R&B ALBUM

  • Intercourse & Cigarettes, Toni Braxton
  • Good Factor, Leon Bridges
  • Truthfully,
  • Lalah Hathaway
  • H.E.R., H.E.R. (WINNER)
  • Gumbo Unplugged (Reside), PJ Morton

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE (TIE)

  • “Be Cautious,” Cardi B
  • “Good for What,” Drake
  • “King’s Lifeless,” Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake (WINNER)
  • “Bubblin,” Anderson .Paak (WINNER)
  • “Sicko Mode,” Travis Scott, Drake, (Massive Hawk) & Swae Lee

BEST RAP/SUNG PERFORMANCE

  • “Like I Do,” Christina Aguilera that includes Goldlink
  • “Fairly Little Fears,” 6lack that includes J. Cole
  • “This Is America,” Infantile Gambino (WINNER)
  • “All The Stars,” Kendrick Lamar & SZA
  • “Rockstar,” Publish Malone That includes 21 Savage

BEST RAP SONG

  • “God’s Plan,” Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake) (WINNER)
  • “King’s Lifeless,” Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake)
  • “Fortunate You,” R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Candy, songwriters (Eminem That includes Joyner Lucas)
  • “Sicko Mode,” Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Younger, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Massive Hawk & Swae Lee)
  • “Win,” Okay. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)

BEST RAP ALBUM

  • Invasion Of Privateness, Cardi B (WINNER)
  • Swimming, Mac Miller
  • Victory Lap, Nipsey Hussle
  • Daytona, Pusha T
  • Astroworld, Travis Scott

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE

  • “Wouldn’t It Be Nice?” Loretta Lynn
  • “Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters,” Maren Morris
  • “Butterflies,” Kacey Musgraves (WINNER)
  • “Millionaire,” Chris Stapleton
  • “Parallel Line,” Keith City

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

  • “Shoot Me Straight,” Brothers Osborne
  • “Tequila,” Dan + Shay (WINNER)
  • “When Somebody Stops Loving You,” Little Massive City
  • “Pricey Hate,” Maren Morris that includes Vince Gill
  • “Meant to Be,” Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line

BEST COUNTRY SONG

  • “Break Up In The Finish,” Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)
  • “Pricey Hate,” Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris That includes Vince Gill)
  • “I Lived It,” Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)
  • “Area Cowboy,” Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves) (WINNER)
  • “Tequila,” Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)
  • “When Somebody Stops Loving You,” Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Huge City)

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

  • Unapologetically, Kelsea Ballerini
  • Port Saint Joe, Brothers Osborne
  • Woman Going Nowhere, Ashley McBryde
  • Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves (WINNER)
  • From A Room: Quantity 2, Chris Stapleton

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG

  • “You Will Win,” Jekalyn Carr
  • “Gained’t He Do It,” Koryn Hawthorne
  • “By no means Alone,” Tori Kelly that includes Kirk Franklin (WINNER)
  • “Cycles,” Jonathan McReynolds that includes DOE
  • “A Nice Work,” Brian Courtney Wilson

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG

  • “Reckless Love,” Cory Asbury
  • “You Say,” Lauren Daigle (WINNER)
  • “Pleasure.,” for KING & COUNTRY
  • “Grace Acquired You,” MercyMe that includes John Reuben
  • “Recognized,” Tauren Wells

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

  • One Nation Beneath God, Jekalyn Carr
  • Hiding Place, Tori Kelly (WINNER)
  • Make Room, Jonathan McReynolds
  • The Different Aspect, The Partitions Group
  • A Nice Work, Brian Courtney Wilson

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM

  • Look Up Baby, Lauren Daigle (WINNER)
  • Hallelujah Right here Under, Elevation Worship
  • Dwelling with a Hearth, Jesus Tradition
  • Surrounded, Michael W. Smith
  • Survivor: Stay from Harding Jail, Zach Williams

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM

  • Prometo, Pablo Alboran
  • Sincera, Claudia Brant (WINNER)
  • Musas (Un Homenaje al Folclore LatinoAmericano en Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2, Natalia Lafourcade
  • 2:00 AM, Raquel Sofía
  • Vives, Carlos Vives

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE

  • Kick Rocks, Sean Ardoin
  • Saint James Infirmary Blues, Jon Batiste
  • The Joke, Brandi Carlile (WINNER)
  • All on My Thoughts, Anderson East
  • Final Man Standing, Willie Nelson

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG

  • “All of the Hassle,” Lee Ann Womack
  • “Construct a Bridge,” Mavis Staples
  • “The Joke,” Brandi Carlile (WINNER)
  • “Knockin’ on Your Display Door,” Josh Prine
  • “Summer time’s Finish,” Josh Prine

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM

  • By the Method, I Forgive You, Brandi Carlile (WINNER)
  • Issues Have Modified, Bettye LaVette
  • The Tree of Forgiveness, John Prine
  • The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone, Lee Ann Womack
  • One Drop of Fact, The Wooden Brothers

BEST REGGAE ALBUM

  • Because the World Turns, Black Uhru
  • Reggae Endlessly, Etana
  • Riot Rises, Ziggy Marley
  • A Matter of Time, Protoje
  • 44/876, Sting & Shaggy (WINNER)

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM

  • Accent to Conflict (Neil Degrasse Tyson & Avis Lange), Courtney B. Vance
  • Calypso, David Sedaris
  • Artistic Quest, Questlove
  • Religion – A Journey for All, Jimmy Carter (WINNER)
  • The Final Black Unicorn, Tiffany Haddish

BEST COMEDY ALBUM

  • Annihilation, Patton Oswalt
  • Equanimity & The Chook Revelation, Dave Chappelle (WINNER)
  • Noble Ape, Jim Gaffigan
  • Standup for Drummers, Fred Armisen
  • Tamborine, Chris Rock

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM

  • The Band’s Go to (Unique Broadway Forged) (WINNER)
  • Carousel (2018 Broadway Forged)
  • Jesus Christ Celebrity Reside in Live performance (Unique Tv Forged)
  • My Truthful Woman (2018 Broadway Forged)
  • As soon as on This Island (New Broadway Forged)

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

  • Name Me By Your Identify, Numerous Artists
  • Deadpool 2, Numerous Artists
  • The Biggest Showman, Hugh Jackman & Numerous Artists (WINNER)
  • Woman Hen, Numerous Artists
  • Stranger Issues, Numerous Artists

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA

  • “All The Stars (from Black Panther),” Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
  • “Thriller of Love (from Name Me By Your Identify),” Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens)
  • “Keep in mind Me (from Coco),” Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel That includes Natalia Lafourcade)
  • “Shallow (from A Star Is Born),” Woman Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Woman Gaga & Bradley Cooper) (WINNER)
  • “This Is Me (from The Biggest Showman),” Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Biggest Showman Ensemble)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL

  • Boi-1da
  • Larry Klein
  • Linda Perry
  • Kanye West
  • Pharrell Williams (WINNER)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

  • “Apes—,” (The Carters) Ricky Saiz, video director; Mélodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, video producers
  • “This Is America,” (Infantile Gambino) Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers (WINNER)
  • “I’m Not Racist,” (Joyner Lucas) Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video administrators; Joyner Lucas, video producer
  • “Pynk,” (Janelle Monáe) Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers
  • “Mumbo Jumbo,” (Tierra Whack) Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer

BEST MUSIC FILM

  • Life In 12 Bars, (Eric Clapton) Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers
  • Whitney, (Whitney Houston) Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn & Lisa Erspamer, video producers
  • Quincy, (Quincy Jones) Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video administrators; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer (WINNER)
  • Itzhak, (Itzhak Perlman) Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer
  • The King, (Elvis Presley) Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, video producers


!perform(f,b,e,v,n,t,s)
if(f.fbq)return;n=f.fbq=perform()n.callMethod?
n.callMethod.apply(n,arguments):n.queue.push(arguments);
if(!f._fbq)f._fbq=n;n.push=n;n.loaded=!zero;n.model=’2.zero’;
n.queue=[];t=b.createElement(e);t.async=!zero;
t.src=v;s=b.getElementsByTagName(e)[0];
s.parentNode.insertBefore(t,s)(window, doc,’script’,
‘https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js’);
fbq(‘init’, ‘1763244333905819’);
fbq(‘monitor’, ‘PageView’);